Texas Association of Music Schools (TAMS)
CLARA FRESHOUR NELSON MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP


Scholarship Eligibility and Procedures

Scholarship Application

Scholarship Renewal Form

Music Executive Checklist for Scholarship Applications




SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

The TAMS Scholarship committee met on Thursday and Friday, May 16-17, 2013 in Austin to select the recipients for the Clara Freshour Nelson Music Scholarship for the academic year 2013-2014. Students were selected from the applicants from each of the institution types - four year state universities, four year private institutions, and two year colleges. The recipients from the four year state and four year private institutions will receive $6,000 per year and the recipient from the two year college will receive $3,000 per year. Members of the scholarship committee are William Ballenger, TAMS President, Texas Tech, Ann Stutes, TAMS Immediate Past President, Wayland Baptist University, Robert Tucker,TAMS President-elect, Paul Cortese, Four Year Private, Texas Christian University, David Scott, Four Year State, Texas A&M University-Commerce, Marylynn Fletcher, Two Year College, Victoria College, and Jim Lee, Executive Director, ex officio. The following students completed their work at the two year college and the committee renewed their scholarship as they transferred to the four year university:

1. Brandon McCormick - Transferring to UT Arlington
2. James Wilkinson - Transferring to Texas Tech University

The following Four Year State University renewals:

1. Aimee Adams - Texas State University
2. Mara Arredondo - Texas Tech
3. Danielle Benton - UT Tyler
4. Gregory Brigham - University of Houston
5. Alan Cabrera - University of Houston
6. Derek Cabrera - UT San Antonio
7. Gabrielle Gilliam - University of North Texas
8. Lynsey Gold - Angelo State University
9. Christopher Hamelwright - UT Arlington
10. Savanna Harberson - UT San Antonio
11. Ivan Hernandez - UT Brownsville
12. Ashley Morrison - Tarleton State University
13. Jessie Pagan - Texas State University
14. Oscar Rivera - UT El Paso
15. Connor Bordelon-Ross - Lamar University
16. Hyejeong Ryu - University of North Texas
17. Clarissa Salinas - UT Brownsville
18. Manuel Troy Trevino - UT Brownsville
19. Tyler Valdez - UT San Antonio
20. Martin Wells - University of Houston

The following Four Year Private University renewals:

1. Allen Andrus - Howard Payne University
2. Faith Bolin - Dallas Baptist University
3. David Buroker - East Texas Baptist University
4. Ann Flanagan - East Texas Baptist University
5. Aaron Hampton - Texas Christian University
6. Eric Heatley - Texas Christian University
7. Carla Hulcy - Texas Lutheran University
8. Clinton Perdue - Abilene Christian University
9. Stephen Segura - Texas Christian University
10. Sylvia Ventura - East Texas Baptist University

The committee selected the following students as new recipients for 2013-2014:

Four Year State University

1. Adonai Ramses Avalos - UT Brownsville
2. Jessica Boren - TAMU - Commerce
3. Katherine Copeland - Texas Tech University
4. Cheri Crutcher - Texas Woman's University
5. Jesus Diaz - West Texas A&M University
6. Melissa Furber - Tarleton State University
7. Emily Kern - University of Houston
8. Martin Ernest Kesuma - Texas State University
9. Sara Lindsay Vasko - UT El Paso
10. Jacquelyn Vaught - TAMU - Corpus Christi

Four Year Private University

1. Zachary Bearden - East Texas Baptist University
2. Rawcilanne Campos - Hardin-Simmons University
3. Marguerite Green - Texas Christian University
4. Dylan Guthrie - Southern Methodist University
5. InSun Kim - Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
6. Hannah Strebeck - Howard Payne University

Two-Year College

1. Oscar D. Cruz - San Jacinto College Central
2. Elizabeth Wheelis - San Jacinto College Central





© 2014 Texas Association of Music Schools